facebook youtube

Request for Quotation

Thank you for using our services

Texting HERE

  

The fiber array manufacture is based on placing fiber in the high precision V-Groove Chip with another flat V-Groove Lid on top of it. The end face of the fiber array is optically polished, and on request available also with antireflection coating (ARC).

SQS Fiber Optic Arrays are manufactured and tested to the most rigorous industry standards. Their optical and mechanical performance meets IEC specifications and customer specified requirements.

Features:

  • Manufacturing according to customer requirements (standard drawing or custom solution)
  • High precision of fiber core positioning (core offset < 0,5 µm)
  • PM fiber available (polarization extinction ratio PER > 25 dB)
  • Single mode, multimode fiber
  • Custom solutions available
  • Atypical end face angle polishing available on request

Design:

  • From Single Channel up to 128 Channels
  • Many types of material (borosilicate glass, fused silica)

Applications:

  • Fibers to PLCs
  • Fibers to lens arrays
  • Detectors
Catalog Sheet for Download in PDF pdf ikona

Specification Fiber Array

Fiber Array Fiber Array - PM Version Orientation of PM Fiber
Channels up to 128 up to 64 Aligned to Fast Axis Aligned to Slow Axis Custom Alignment
V-groove/lid material borosilicate glass, fused silica borosilicate glass, fused silica
V-groove pitch 82, 127, 250 or custom 82, 127, 250 or custom V-Grooves and Fiber Arrays PM Version
Polished end face APC, PC or custom APC, PC or custom
Fiber type SM, MM, other Panda or bow tie
Operating wavelenght 350 - 1550 nm 350 - 1550 nm
Fiber core offset 0.5 um (typ. 0.3 µm) 1 µm (typ. 0.7 µm)
Extinction ratio - ≥25 dB for the wavelength > 630nm
Angle misalignment Θ - ± 0.5° Note: . Different orientation of polarization maitaning fibers within fiber array is possible.
Operating temperature -40 +85°C or custom -20 +80°C or custom

Examples of use

V-Grooves
V-Grooves
V-Grooves